Privacy Policy

Mobil 1 The Grid –

Privacy Policy

MOBIL 1 THE GRID PRIVACY NOTICE

1. About us

The website www.mobil1thegrid.com is operated by Sunset+Vine Productions Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 01257931 whose registered office address is at Tinopolis Centre, Park Street, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire SA15 3YE).

Sunset+Vine is part of the Tinopolis Group, an international media producer and distributor with a significant presence in the global media marketplace as further described at www.tinopolis.com. It is one of the largest independent television suppliers in the UK and a producer of programmes for many of the top networks in the USA.

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy notice sets out how Sunset+Vine (we or us) collects and uses information about individuals who visit our website, enter competitions on our website or who sign up for our newsletter (you).

Please read this privacy notice carefully to understand how we will use your personal information.

If you have any questions or queries in relation to this privacy notice, you can contact our Data Protection Manager via email at dataprotection.enquiries@tinopolis.tv or via post to The Data Protection Manager, Tinopolis Group, No 1 Smith’s Square, 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London W6 8JA.

2. Personal information we collect about you

Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect the following information about you:

• Information you give to us. You may give us information about you if you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition or otherwise contact us (via our website, phone or e-mail).

If you contact us, sign up for our newsletter or enter one of our competitions, we will need to collect some personal information about you. This may include your name and your contact information (such as an email address and/or a phone number). If you contact us by telephone, we may record your calls for training and quality purposes.

If we need to collect additional personal information, we will tell you why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

• Information we automatically collect about you. Our website uses cookies which automatically collect certain information about you when you visit our website.

Please see our cookie policy at www.mobil1thegrid.com/cookie-policy.

3. How we use your personal information

We collect, store and use information about you so that you can enjoy and benefit from our services. How we use your information depends on the reasons why we have collected it.

We may use information we hold about you in the following ways:

• to provide you with our newsletter
• to administer our competitions
• to deal with your requests and enquiries
• to let you know about other relevant services, both ours and those of other parties whose products and services we have agreed should be made available to you (see section 4, below)
• to update and correct our records
• to carry out statistical and market analyses, including benchmarking exercises, to enable us to understand you better and improve our services
• to ensure that the content of our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
• to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

4. Contacting you

We may use your contact information to send you important information via letters, emails, text messages or telephone.

If you have signed up to receive our newsletter, we may use your details in order to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. This is known as ‘direct marketing’. We will only do this if you have agreed to receive such marketing communications.

If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your information, click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any marketing email from us or contact us to update your preferences (see section 10 for details of how to do this).

5. Sharing your information

We may share your information with other companies that are part of the Tinopolis Group (further details of which can be found in section 1 of this privacy notice).

If you sign up to receive our newsletter or enter a competition, we will also transfer your personal information to Exxon Mobil Corporation in the United States. Exxon Mobil will be a data controller in respect of your personal information. Please see www.exxonmobil.co.uk/en-gb/legal-pages/privacy-policy for more details of how Exxon Mobil will use your information.

Sometimes we use third parties to process your information on our behalf. For example, we currently use an external email marketing platform to manage our direct marketing activity. We will only use third parties to process your information where we have appropriate contracts in place to ensure that you information remains secure.

We may also share your personal information with other third parties in the following circumstances:

• If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
• If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others.

6. Our legal basis for collecting, holding and using your information

Data protection law requires us to tell you the reason for collecting, holding and using your information. There are various lawful bases (or ‘conditions’) which allow us to collect, hold and use your personal information:

• Where you have given your consent to us using your personal information for a particular purpose. An example is where you have signed up to receive our newsletter.

• Where it is necessary to process your personal information for the purposes of our own legitimate interests. We will only do so where these interests are not overridden by your own interests and fundamental rights or the freedoms.

Data protection law recognises certain “special categories” of personal information, which is information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for uniquely identifying a person, information concerning health, and information concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Information relating to criminal offences and convictions is treated in a similar way.

We do not routinely collect this type of information, and we will do so only where you have given us your explicit consent or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

7. Security and storage of your personal information

We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Although we are based in the UK, we sometimes need to transfer information, including personal information, to other organisations based outside the European Economic Area. We will only do so where there are adequate protections for your personal information, including contractual protections. For example, our external email marketing platform is based in the United States but is part of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we continue to need it. This includes:

• Subscribers to our newsletters and/or competitions: Until such time as you opt out of receiving marketing materials from us or three years from the last date that you signed up to receive our newsletters and/or competitions.

8. Your rights

You have the right to request from us access to your own personal information that we hold. This is sometimes known as a ‘subject access request’.

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will tell you if we intend to use your data for this purpose or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for this purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by contacting us (see section 10, below).

From 25 May 2018, you will have additional rights to request from us:

• That any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected
• That your information is deleted
• That we stop using your personal information for certain purposes
• That your information is provided to you in a portable format
• That decisions about you are not made by wholly automated means

Many of the rights listed above are limited to certain defined circumstances and we may not be able to comply with your request. We will tell you if this is the case.

If you choose to make a request to us, we will aim to respond to you within one month. We will not charge a fee for dealing with your request.

If you are dissatisfied with how we are using your personal information or if you wish to complain about how we have handled a request, then please contact our corporate Data Protection Manager and we will try to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the statutory regulator for data protection law. Details of how to complain to the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

9. Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice may be updated from time to time. The latest version will appear here on this page. We will notify you if we make any significant changes to this privacy notice or to the way will collect, hold and use your personal information.

10. Contacting us

If you have any questions or queries in relation to this privacy notice, you can contact our corporate Data Protection Manager via email at dataprotection.enquiries@tinopolis.tv or via post to The Data Protection Manager, Tinopolis Group, No 1 Smith’s Square, 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London W6 8JA.